The Pinnacle at Central Wharf
Boston United States

Note: As this project is proposed, the data is based on the most reliable information currently available. This data is thus subject to change until the building has completed and all information can be confirmed and ratified by the CTBUH.

Height 182.88 m / 600 ft
Floors 42
Official Name

The current legal building name.

The Pinnacle at Central Wharf
Other Names

Other names the building has commonly been known as, including former names, common informal names, local names, etc.

270 Atlantic Avenue
Type

CTBUH collects data on two major types of tall structures: 'Buildings' and 'Telecommunications / Observation Towers.' A 'Building' is a structure where at least 50% of the height is occupied by usable floor area. A 'Telecommunications / Observation Tower' is a structure where less than 50% of the structure's height is occupied by usable floor area. Only 'Buildings' are eligible for the CTBUH 'Tallest Buildings' lists.

Building
Status
Completed
Architecturally Topped Out
Structurally Topped Out
Under Construction
Proposed
On Hold
Never Completed
Vision
Competition Entry
Canceled
Proposed Renovation
Under Renovation
Renovated
Under Demolition
Demolished
Proposed
Country

The CTBUH follows the United Nations's definition of Country, and thus uses the lists and codes established by that organization.

City

The CTBUH follows the United Nations's definition of City, and thus uses the lists and codes established by that organization.

Postal Code
02110
Function

A single-function tall building is defined as one where 85% or more of its usable floor area is dedicated to a single usage. Thus a building with 90% office floor area would be said to be an "office" building, irrespective of other minor functions it may also contain.

A mixed-use tall building contains two or more functions (or uses), where each of the functions occupy a significant proportion of the tower's total space. Support areas such as car parks and mechanical plant space do not constitute mixed-use functions. Functions are denoted on CTBUH "Tallest Building" lists in descending order, e.g., "hotel/office" indicates hotel function above office function.

residential / office
Height

Height is measured from the level of the lowest, significant, open-air, pedestrian entrance to the architectural top of the building, including spires, but not including antennae, signage, flag poles or other functional-technical equipment. This measurement is the most widely utilized and is employed to define the Council on Tall Buildings and Urban Habitat (CTBUH) rankings of the "World's Tallest Buildings."

Architectural
182.88 m / 600 ft
Occupied
178.31 m / 585 ft
Floors Above Ground

The number of floors above ground should include the ground floor level and be the number of main floors above ground, including any significant mezzanine floors and major mechanical plant floors. Mechanical mezzanines should not be included if they have a significantly smaller floor area than the major floors below. Similarly, mechanical penthouses or plant rooms protruding above the general roof area should not be counted. Note: CTBUH floor counts may differ from published accounts, as it is common in some regions of the world for certain floor levels not to be included (e.g., the level 4, 14, 24, etc. in Hong Kong).

42
Floors Below Ground

The number of floors below ground should include all major floors located below the ground floor level.

6
# of Apartments

Number of Apartments refers to the total number of residential units (including both rental units and condominiums) contained within a particular building.

200
# of Parking Spaces

Number of Parking Spaces refers to the total number of car parking spaces contained within a particular building.

1100
# of Elevators

Number of Elevators refers to the total number of elevator cars (not shafts) contained within a particular building (including public, private and freight elevators).

22
Tower GFA

Tower GFA refers to the total gross floor area within the tower footprint, not including adjoining podiums, connected buildings or other towers within the development.

80,324 m² / 864,600 ft²
Construction Schedule
2020

Proposed

2021

Construction Start

Owner
The Chiofaro Company
Architect
Structural Engineer
MEP Engineer

Civil

Nitsch Engineering

Geotechnical

Haley & Aldrich

Landscape

Copley Wolff Design Group

Legal

DLA Piper

Parking

Howard/Stein-Hudson Associates, Inc.

Planning

Epsilon Associates

Sustainability

Traffic

Howard/Stein-Hudson Associates, Inc.

Global News

24 January 2020 | Boston

Developers recently unveiled design proposals for The Pinnacle at Central Wharf, a 42-story skyscraper that would replace a parking garage on the Boston waterfront. The...

24 January 2020 | Boston

Developers recently unveiled design proposals for The Pinnacle at Central Wharf, a 42-story skyscraper that would replace a parking garage on the Boston waterfront. The...